[closed] KML created in GE: subfolders show up as set of waypoints

You can post here if you have found a bug or if you are faced to a strange behavior.
preast
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:49 pm

[closed] KML created in GE: subfolders show up as set of waypoints

Post by preast » Sat Sep 12, 2020 4:34 am

Something recent I've noticed is that folders in KMLs saved out of Google Earth and imported into AQ are exhibiting a new behavior. The usual behavior was that it would import into AQ as a standard looking folder in the LDK file. When browsing the LDK using "Explore Placemarks" function, it would have the heading "WAYPOINTS" and show a folder icon, whereas now sometimes it says "SET OF WAYPOINTS", and shows the little purple oval with the 3 dots. You can still click into it and it shows the waypoints using "Explore Placemarks", but you cannot browse into it in "Displayed Placemarks" mode (which is where I really use it).

I can't find a pattern but I did get it to stop on one folder exhibiting the behavior by removing just one of the waypoints. However, I have a folder with many more waypoints that does not do this, which also has tracks and polygons. Yet another folder also has all of these and does exhibit the odd behavior. Once I put the waypoint back, the folder started doing it again. I even created a new folder and moved everything into it with same results. I'm out of ideas. Thanks.

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4957
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: KML created in GE: subfolders show up as set of waypoints

Post by Psyberia-Support » Sat Sep 12, 2020 8:23 am

Hi,
When a folder contains more than 10 waypoints, the app tries to import them as a waypoint set (sometimes it's not possible due to technical reasons). It applies for both KML and GPX formats.
When dealing with a lot of waypoints, I find it easier to use sets of waypoints instead of folders of waypoints. However you're right that the behavior changes in the displayed placemarks list.
For the next update, I can add an user setting to change this threshold, so you can always use waypoints sets (set it to 0), or folders (set it to very high value).
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

preast
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:49 pm

Re: KML created in GE: subfolders show up as set of waypoints

Post by preast » Sat Sep 12, 2020 8:54 pm

Thanks for the explanation! I wondered if maybe it was something like that. I probably don't have a lot of waypoints compared to many, but it's not a huge issue for me. Mainly I was just wondering if I was doing something different. I suppose it would be kinda nice to be able to control it, but I'm one that errs on the side of leaner vs more complex. So that sounds good, if you happen to add it because you have lots of reports on it, but it's not a show stopper for me by any means. Thanks again and I love this app!

preast
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:49 pm

Re: KML created in GE: subfolders show up as set of waypoints

Post by preast » Thu Sep 17, 2020 2:54 am

BTW, I found that I can actually browse into the set of waypoints like a regular folder (and see individual items) in "Display" mode by instead clicking the icon and choosing Browse off the menu. So no worries and no change needed in my opinion. This behavior is just fine, and actually ends up simplifying the list. Thanks again.

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4957
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: KML created in GE: subfolders show up as set of waypoints

Post by Psyberia-Support » Sun Sep 20, 2020 9:12 am

Thanks for the update.
Yes you can also browse waypoint sets, the only difference is that you cannot undisplay just one waypoint like you can do with folders of waypoints.
Anyway I've added the following user setting for version 2.2.7 is someone want to change this behavior:

Code: Select all

landmarks.importer.group_waypoints_threshold=10
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Post Reply