Page 1 of 1

Croatia WMS map

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 8:46 am
by marcv
Hi, I made a simple .aqx for the TK25 layer of http://geoportal.dgu.hr/

Code: Select all

  <source id="ID4">
    <name>Croatia topo</name>
    <level>wms
      <zoom-values>5,7,9,11,12,13,14,15,16,17</zoom-values>
      <servers>
        <bbox-crs-code>EPSG:4326</bbox-crs-code>
        <server><![CDATA[http://geoportal.dgu.hr/wms/Service?REQUEST=GetMap&VERSION=1.1.1&LAYERS=TK25&FORMAT=image/png&BBOX={$bbox}&SRS=EPSG:4326&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256]]></server>
      </servers>
    </level>
  </source>

Re: Croatia WMS map

Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2016 8:08 pm
by Psyberia-Support
Hi and thanks for this map.
I'll check the usage policy and add it if possible in the community maps.
Best regards

Re: Croatia WMS map

Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 8:54 am
by marcv
Great!
There are more layers on http://geoportal.dgu.hr , most seem protected WMTS only, there's also a 5k topographic map, I might include that later ;-).
I'm just learning my way around Alpinequest (really like it a lot), I noticed some tags in community maps I would like to use, especially <outline>, I presume it's for sliding the display towards the map on loading (?).
Do you have a tip for getting those coordinates? Maybe some website where one can copy those points?
Thanks

Re: Croatia WMS map

Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 7:59 pm
by Psyberia-Support
Thanks, I'll have a look at that too.

And yes, the outline is used by the app to move you over the covered area if needed when you select the map.
For the maps I create, I manually draw an area following (approximately) the border using the app, then export the area in KML format and copy paste the coordinates from the generated KML files (the coordinates format is exactly the same).
More details are given here.
You can also have a look at the <preview-location> tag there used to create the preview image in the Maps explorer.

Let me know if you have any question

Re: Croatia WMS map

Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 9:18 pm
by marcv
Ah, I see, I missed the advanced example. Nice trick with the KML; I'll try that.
Thanks!

Re: Croatia WMS map

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 7:57 am
by marcv
Ok, it worked. I used a website for the KML ( http://www.birdtheme.org/useful/v3tool.html many more to find).
It seems the help for OfflineMaps is at some points more elaborate then for AlpineQuest... :shock: (Why not making it into one helpsite, then you only have to state that certain features are not working with OfflineMaps?)
Here's the updated .aqx, still with only the TK25 layer:

Code: Select all

     <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <aqx version="7">
    <name>Croatia topo</name>
      <description>© http://geoportal.dgu.hr/</description>
      
  <source id="CRO1">
    <name>Croatia topo</name>
    <region>EURO</region>
		<type>TOPO</type>
        
        <outline>
        13.469238,45.506347,0.0 
16.391602,46.709736,0.0 
18.896484,46.042736,0.0 
19.577637,45.243953,0.0 
19.072266,44.824708,0.0 
16.018066,44.933696,0.0 
18.632813,42.326062,0.0 
16.787109,42.650122,0.0 
15.996094,42.940339,0.0 
14.655762,44.150681,0.0 
13.754883,44.731126,0.0 
        </outline>
        <preview-location>14.579415,45.235311,15</preview-location>
        
         <update-delay>3M</update-delay>
         <max-threads>2</max-threads>
   
      <zoom-values>6,8,10,12,13,14,15,16</zoom-values>
      
        <bbox-crs-code>EPSG:4326</bbox-crs-code>
        <server><![CDATA[http://geoportal.dgu.hr/wms/Service?REQUEST=GetMap&VERSION=1.1.1&LAYERS=TK25&FORMAT=image/png&BBOX={$bbox}&SRS=EPSG:4326&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256]]></server>
      
   
  </source>
  
  </aqx>

Re: Croatia WMS map

Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:53 am
by marcv
Noticed a small problem with the map: if you are zoomed in in another map, and choose the Croatia map the display slides to a white area in Northern Bosnia-Herzegovina; cause for this is the odd shape of Croatia.
Is there a <mapcenter> or some similar tag I could use to fix this?
Thanks

Re: Croatia WMS map

Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:02 pm
by Psyberia-Support
Yes I understand your problem, for Croatia, the "geometric" center of the outline is not on the country...
Currently there is no such thing like a map center, but I can try to add this.
Thanks for the report

Re: Croatia WMS map

Posted: Wed May 30, 2018 7:57 pm
by Martinb
Hello and thank you for this map!
I would like to enable other layers as well, but I'm not sure where do I get the correct address for the specific layers?
I have managed to get 2011 ortho-photo and HOK 500 by replacing "TK25" with "DOF" and "HOK" in your code, but I would also like to have 2014/2016 ortho-photo layer.

Re: Croatia WMS map

Posted: Sun Jun 03, 2018 4:02 pm
by Psyberia-Support
Hi again,
Unfortunately those maps use a different server which requires a access key that change on a regular basis, so it cannot work for a long time...
It seems they also added a shift so when you zoom in the map is not correctly display (moves away in up direction) to make it more difficult to use it somewhere else.

Here is a pseudo working version (with the shift) that may not work for long due to the access key.

Code: Select all

<import-ogc-wkt-def code="EPSG:3765L"><![CDATA[PROJCS["HTRS96 / Croatia TM",GEOGCS["HTRS96",DATUM["Croatian_Terrestrial_Reference_System",SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6761"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],UNIT["degree",0.01745329251994328,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4761"]],UNIT["metre",1,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",16.5],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9999],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],AUTHORITY["EPSG","3765"],AXIS["Easting",EAST],AXIS["Northing",NORTH]]]]></import-ogc-wkt-def>

<source id="DOF5_2014_2016">
  <name>DOF5_2014_2016</name>
  <outline>6.9701742,48.5405494 25.7700185,48.5619533 24.3952605,39.0551613 8.3823488,39.0397945</outline>
  <preview-location>16.3700964,43.8008739,14</preview-location>
  <zoom-levels z="0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12">
    <expression set="proj_scale"><![CDATA[valueAt(z,5000000.0,2500000.0,1000000.0,500000.0,250000.0,100000.0,50000.0,25000.0,10000.0,5000.0,2500.0,1000.0,500.0)]]></expression>
    <projection-code>EPSG:3765L</projection-code>
    <projection-scale-denominator>proj_scale</projection-scale-denominator>
    <projection-false-origin-x>-203224.0</projection-false-origin-x>
    <projection-false-origin-y>5429184.0</projection-false-origin-y>
    <referer><![CDATA[https://geoportal.dgu.hr/]]></referer>
    <server><![CDATA[http://geoportal.dgu.hr/services/auth/dof_hok_tk/wmts?requesttype=from_browser&authKey=665d24c6-e79c-4835-9b69-713e4e814d96&Version=1.0.0?Service=WMTS&Request=GetTile&Version=1.0.0&Layer=DOF5_2014_2016&Style=&Format=image/jpeg&TileMatrixSet=EPSG3765:256x256&TileMatrix={$z}&TileRow={$y}&TileCol={$x}]]></server>
  </zoom-levels>
</source>
By the way I've added TK25, HOK5 and DOF maps in the community maps list under "Croatia Topo Maps".

Best regards

Re: Croatia WMS map

Posted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 9:34 am
by Martinb
Hello and thank you very much!

Does the offset and key requirements that you mention happen only for DOF 2014/16 or for all layers?

Re: Croatia WMS map

Posted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 2:14 pm
by Psyberia-Support
For all the layers which are not available in the "free" map server.