Croatia WMS map

Discussions about onboard maps, online maps and Map Creators
marcv
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 7:24 pm

Croatia WMS map

Post by marcv » Fri Jul 15, 2016 8:46 am

Hi, I made a simple .aqx for the TK25 layer of http://geoportal.dgu.hr/

Code: Select all

  <source id="ID4">
    <name>Croatia topo</name>
    <level>wms
      <zoom-values>5,7,9,11,12,13,14,15,16,17</zoom-values>
      <servers>
        <bbox-crs-code>EPSG:4326</bbox-crs-code>
        <server><![CDATA[http://geoportal.dgu.hr/wms/Service?REQUEST=GetMap&VERSION=1.1.1&LAYERS=TK25&FORMAT=image/png&BBOX={$bbox}&SRS=EPSG:4326&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256]]></server>
      </servers>
    </level>
  </source>

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4884
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: Croatia WMS map

Post by Psyberia-Support » Wed Jul 20, 2016 8:08 pm

Hi and thanks for this map.
I'll check the usage policy and add it if possible in the community maps.
Best regards
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

marcv
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 7:24 pm

Re: Croatia WMS map

Post by marcv » Thu Jul 21, 2016 8:54 am

Great!
There are more layers on http://geoportal.dgu.hr , most seem protected WMTS only, there's also a 5k topographic map, I might include that later ;-).
I'm just learning my way around Alpinequest (really like it a lot), I noticed some tags in community maps I would like to use, especially <outline>, I presume it's for sliding the display towards the map on loading (?).
Do you have a tip for getting those coordinates? Maybe some website where one can copy those points?
Thanks

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4884
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: Croatia WMS map

Post by Psyberia-Support » Thu Jul 21, 2016 7:59 pm

Thanks, I'll have a look at that too.

And yes, the outline is used by the app to move you over the covered area if needed when you select the map.
For the maps I create, I manually draw an area following (approximately) the border using the app, then export the area in KML format and copy paste the coordinates from the generated KML files (the coordinates format is exactly the same).
More details are given here.
You can also have a look at the <preview-location> tag there used to create the preview image in the Maps explorer.

Let me know if you have any question
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

marcv
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 7:24 pm

Re: Croatia WMS map

Post by marcv » Thu Jul 21, 2016 9:18 pm

Ah, I see, I missed the advanced example. Nice trick with the KML; I'll try that.
Thanks!

marcv
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 7:24 pm

Re: Croatia WMS map

Post by marcv » Fri Jul 22, 2016 7:57 am

Ok, it worked. I used a website for the KML ( http://www.birdtheme.org/useful/v3tool.html many more to find).
It seems the help for OfflineMaps is at some points more elaborate then for AlpineQuest... :shock: (Why not making it into one helpsite, then you only have to state that certain features are not working with OfflineMaps?)
Here's the updated .aqx, still with only the TK25 layer:

Code: Select all

     <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <aqx version="7">
    <name>Croatia topo</name>
      <description>© http://geoportal.dgu.hr/</description>
      
  <source id="CRO1">
    <name>Croatia topo</name>
    <region>EURO</region>
		<type>TOPO</type>
        
        <outline>
        13.469238,45.506347,0.0 
16.391602,46.709736,0.0 
18.896484,46.042736,0.0 
19.577637,45.243953,0.0 
19.072266,44.824708,0.0 
16.018066,44.933696,0.0 
18.632813,42.326062,0.0 
16.787109,42.650122,0.0 
15.996094,42.940339,0.0 
14.655762,44.150681,0.0 
13.754883,44.731126,0.0 
        </outline>
        <preview-location>14.579415,45.235311,15</preview-location>
        
         <update-delay>3M</update-delay>
         <max-threads>2</max-threads>
   
      <zoom-values>6,8,10,12,13,14,15,16</zoom-values>
      
        <bbox-crs-code>EPSG:4326</bbox-crs-code>
        <server><![CDATA[http://geoportal.dgu.hr/wms/Service?REQUEST=GetMap&VERSION=1.1.1&LAYERS=TK25&FORMAT=image/png&BBOX={$bbox}&SRS=EPSG:4326&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256]]></server>
      
   
  </source>
  
  </aqx>

marcv
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 7:24 pm

Re: Croatia WMS map

Post by marcv » Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:53 am

Noticed a small problem with the map: if you are zoomed in in another map, and choose the Croatia map the display slides to a white area in Northern Bosnia-Herzegovina; cause for this is the odd shape of Croatia.
Is there a <mapcenter> or some similar tag I could use to fix this?
Thanks

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4884
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: Croatia WMS map

Post by Psyberia-Support » Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:02 pm

Yes I understand your problem, for Croatia, the "geometric" center of the outline is not on the country...
Currently there is no such thing like a map center, but I can try to add this.
Thanks for the report
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Martinb
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 5:50 pm

Re: Croatia WMS map

Post by Martinb » Wed May 30, 2018 7:57 pm

Hello and thank you for this map!
I would like to enable other layers as well, but I'm not sure where do I get the correct address for the specific layers?
I have managed to get 2011 ortho-photo and HOK 500 by replacing "TK25" with "DOF" and "HOK" in your code, but I would also like to have 2014/2016 ortho-photo layer.

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4884
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: Croatia WMS map

Post by Psyberia-Support » Sun Jun 03, 2018 4:02 pm

Hi again,
Unfortunately those maps use a different server which requires a access key that change on a regular basis, so it cannot work for a long time...
It seems they also added a shift so when you zoom in the map is not correctly display (moves away in up direction) to make it more difficult to use it somewhere else.

Here is a pseudo working version (with the shift) that may not work for long due to the access key.

Code: Select all

<import-ogc-wkt-def code="EPSG:3765L"><![CDATA[PROJCS["HTRS96 / Croatia TM",GEOGCS["HTRS96",DATUM["Croatian_Terrestrial_Reference_System",SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6761"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],UNIT["degree",0.01745329251994328,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4761"]],UNIT["metre",1,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",16.5],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9999],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],AUTHORITY["EPSG","3765"],AXIS["Easting",EAST],AXIS["Northing",NORTH]]]]></import-ogc-wkt-def>

<source id="DOF5_2014_2016">
  <name>DOF5_2014_2016</name>
  <outline>6.9701742,48.5405494 25.7700185,48.5619533 24.3952605,39.0551613 8.3823488,39.0397945</outline>
  <preview-location>16.3700964,43.8008739,14</preview-location>
  <zoom-levels z="0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12">
    <expression set="proj_scale"><![CDATA[valueAt(z,5000000.0,2500000.0,1000000.0,500000.0,250000.0,100000.0,50000.0,25000.0,10000.0,5000.0,2500.0,1000.0,500.0)]]></expression>
    <projection-code>EPSG:3765L</projection-code>
    <projection-scale-denominator>proj_scale</projection-scale-denominator>
    <projection-false-origin-x>-203224.0</projection-false-origin-x>
    <projection-false-origin-y>5429184.0</projection-false-origin-y>
    <referer><![CDATA[https://geoportal.dgu.hr/]]></referer>
    <server><![CDATA[http://geoportal.dgu.hr/services/auth/dof_hok_tk/wmts?requesttype=from_browser&authKey=665d24c6-e79c-4835-9b69-713e4e814d96&Version=1.0.0?Service=WMTS&Request=GetTile&Version=1.0.0&Layer=DOF5_2014_2016&Style=&Format=image/jpeg&TileMatrixSet=EPSG3765:256x256&TileMatrix={$z}&TileRow={$y}&TileCol={$x}]]></server>
  </zoom-levels>
</source>
By the way I've added TK25, HOK5 and DOF maps in the community maps list under "Croatia Topo Maps".

Best regards
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Martinb
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 5:50 pm

Re: Croatia WMS map

Post by Martinb » Tue Jun 05, 2018 9:34 am

Hello and thank you very much!

Does the offset and key requirements that you mention happen only for DOF 2014/16 or for all layers?

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4884
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: Croatia WMS map

Post by Psyberia-Support » Tue Jun 05, 2018 2:14 pm

For all the layers which are not available in the "free" map server.
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Post Reply