import a layer to alpinequest...

Discussions about onboard maps, online maps and Map Creators
Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4886
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Psyberia-Support » Wed Jun 15, 2016 5:23 pm

Strange that you see 2.0.1b and not the beta...
Anyway it will should be officially released within one week or two, so very soon.

In the meantime if you tell me what does look like your TMS exported data, I could see if it can be added to the app. Because I think you'll still have issues reading a 50GB sqlite map...
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Ramadnio
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Ramadnio » Thu Jun 16, 2016 11:47 am

Psyberia-Support wrote:Strange that you see 2.0.1b and not the beta...
Anyway it will should be officially released within one week or two, so very soon.

In the meantime if you tell me what does look like your TMS exported data, I could see if it can be added to the app. Because I think you'll still have issues reading a 50GB sqlite map...
:(

thank u any way...

for "TMS" exported data this is a sample HERE

but i hope "if u can" adding "BerkeleyDB" HERE a sample

i think this type good for big files because storing data in data bases (DB) and reading the cache from it easily with a few num. of files...

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4886
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Psyberia-Support » Thu Jun 16, 2016 12:27 pm

Thanks a lot for the TMS file.
I think I'll be able to add its support.

Concerning "BerkeleyDB" it will be more difficult because BerkeleyDB is not included in Android, so the app would need to ship its own version, which is too large (15MB for just BerkeleyDB, whereas the total size of the app is currently 6MB...). So I'll need to find another solution, and I won't have the time right now...
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Ramadnio
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Ramadnio » Thu Jun 16, 2016 1:24 pm

good thanks

now shows version 2.0.2 beta but still no updates !

Image

i don't know how can I update..

unfortunately i will waiting for official...

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4886
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Psyberia-Support » Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:30 pm

Are you sure you don't have automatic updates and that it has not already been updated?
To check the version, open the app and click on the app menu.
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Ramadnio
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Ramadnio » Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:31 pm

try this "OZIExplorer PNG & MAP"

i think this better than "TMS"

Ramadnio
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Ramadnio » Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:36 pm

Image

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4886
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Psyberia-Support » Thu Jun 16, 2016 7:36 pm

You have an old version! The current one is 2.0.1b.
So you haven't had update for some time now, it can be because you don't have a bought version, you did ask for a refund, or you have the website version, or some other reasons. Is it one of those?
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Ramadnio
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Ramadnio » Fri Jun 17, 2016 4:04 am

Psyberia-Support wrote:You have an old version! The current one is 2.0.1b.
So you haven't had update for some time now, it can be because you don't have a bought version, you did ask for a refund, or you have the website version, or some other reasons. Is it one of those?
may be one of these reasons, because this version was given to me

anyway i will try to buy it soon..

[IMPORTANT]
have you seen this?..
Ramadnio wrote:try this "OZIExplorer PNG & MAP"

i think this better than "TMS"
for me that's compatible with me very well if you can add it to the application...

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4886
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Psyberia-Support » Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:24 pm

I'll see what I can do for OZI maps, but it won't be in the next update.
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Ramadnio
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Ramadnio » Tue Jun 21, 2016 7:30 am

Image

Post Reply