import a layer to alpinequest...

Discussions about onboard maps, online maps and Map Creators
Ramadnio
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:34 pm

import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Ramadnio » Tue May 17, 2016 3:01 pm

hi
i have a question plz
i created a layers by GlobalMapper program and exported them to Tile Map Services "TMS" Type
can i use this layer on alpinequest ?

how to import a layer i make it to alpinequest ?

another question

in custom-maps i downloaded some cache from bing satellite
Is there a way to extract some caches from the original cache file ?

thanks...

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4898
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Psyberia-Support » Tue May 17, 2016 4:15 pm

Hi,
You won't be able to directly read this file (files?) with AlpineQuest. TMS term is not a very specific term though...
AlpineQuest can read the maps listed here.
I think however that you may be able to set up MOBAC to read your TMS map and create an AQM map from it.

If you've the full version of AlpineQuest, you may also be able to export your map from GlobalMapper using the .KMZ format, which can be now read by AlpineQuest (requires AlpineQuest 2.0 and Android 3.0 or more).

Concerning your stored data, unfortunately there is still no way to export it.
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Ramadnio
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Ramadnio » Tue May 17, 2016 6:43 pm

1- " may be able to set up MOBAC to read your TMS map and create an AQM map from it "
- how to make this process from MOBAC ?

2- " export your map from GlobalMapper using the .KMZ format, which can be now read by AlpineQuest "
- after export my map from globalmapper to kmz
how can i read it from alpine ?

thx

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4898
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Psyberia-Support » Tue May 17, 2016 6:54 pm

For 1, just to be sure we're talking about the same thing, is that what you mean? http://wiki.osgeo.org/wiki/Tile_Map_Ser ... cification. If so, you should be able to configure AlpineQuest to directly access your service.
Otherwise, here is what I had in mind concerning MOBAC: http://mobac.sourceforge.net/MOBAC/README.HTM#FileBased.

For 2, put your KMZ file on your device, from AlpineQuest open the "Maps explorer", list the folder where is your KMZ file and select it as explained here. Due to limited resources on mobile devices, you may not be able to import very large files.
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Ramadnio
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Ramadnio » Tue May 31, 2016 12:05 pm

good

now i convert it to aqm file but...

i found a problem

the aqm file over than 7 gb

can't be copying on my phone memory because u know the phone memory can not copy a file of this size on it !

how i divide the cache into multi files

ex:

each file = 2 gb

or something about this...

and thx very much

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4898
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Psyberia-Support » Wed Jun 01, 2016 12:51 pm

Hi again,

No you cannot split AQM files.

If you tell me the exact format of your "TMS" data, I can try to make the application directly read it.
But you didn't answer my previous question about the specification of this format.
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Ramadnio
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Ramadnio » Sat Jun 11, 2016 1:57 pm

how to know specification of my "TMS" data ?
and i can convert it to any cache type like "OSMAND" or "RMaps" or "berkeleyDB" ... not only TMS

i have succeeded to convert caches to AQM and Alpine read it correctly

but my problem is some AQM files have a large sizes over than 50 gb can't read in alpine
sayes " out of memory " or something like that

can u help me to solve this problem ?

and sorry for delay

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4898
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Psyberia-Support » Sun Jun 12, 2016 11:10 am

You'll be able to read RMaps SQLite (.sqlitedb) maps with the next update.
But 50GB files is quite large anyway for mobile devices, don't you have the ability to create multiple smaller areas to have smaller files?

Concerning your TMS format, is it a single file? A directory with sub directory and image files in it? Is there any "config" file created you could send me so I give a look?
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Ramadnio
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Ramadnio » Sun Jun 12, 2016 12:03 pm

Psyberia-Support wrote:You'll be able to read RMaps SQLite (.sqlitedb) maps with the next update.
thx i will wating... i hope to be soon..
Psyberia-Support wrote:But 50GB files is quite large anyway for mobile devices,
i have a 128 gb memory, and i would like to store large areas
Psyberia-Support wrote:don't you have the ability to create multiple smaller areas to have smaller files?
yes i can but.. it is Display only one file not all files in same time.
i don't like that
Psyberia-Support wrote:Concerning your TMS format, is it a single file? A directory with sub directory and image files in it? Is there any "config" file created you could send me so I give a look?
i exported the "TMS" by "GlobalMapper" application.

but.. actually I do not like "tiles" cache types because there are too many files are difficult to move it easily
so i prefer "DB" cache types like "BerkeleyDB", "MBTiles", "RMaps"...

that is what I hope in the next update to read this kinds of cache types
addition to accept large-sized files

thx...

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4898
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Psyberia-Support » Sun Jun 12, 2016 1:05 pm

The next version supporting .sqlitedb maps is already available as a beta. If you want, you can get it right now by following instructions given here: https://plus.google.com/communities/104 ... 3238?hl=en.
Note that I've only tested .sqlitedb maps up to 1GB.
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Ramadnio
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Ramadnio » Tue Jun 14, 2016 8:55 am

i followed the instructions but shows to me version 2.0.1b .
can u send to me the APK in private message plz ?

thank u

Yemble
Posts: 333
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 5:02 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Yemble » Tue Jun 14, 2016 11:17 am

Ramadnio wrote:i followed the instructions but shows to me version 2.0.1b .
can u send to me the APK in private message plz ?

thank u
If you have subscribed properly to the beta programme, then you should receive AQ v2.0.2.r3043 from PlayStore (as of 14th June).

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4898
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Psyberia-Support » Tue Jun 14, 2016 3:17 pm

@Ramadnio: try again now, it can take time between the time you enroll and the time you see the new version on Google Play.
Also, after joining the "beta testers community", be sure to enroll here (this is the URL for the full version, let me know if it's not the one you have), and then go on Google Play to update to the new beta version.
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Ramadnio
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Ramadnio » Wed Jun 15, 2016 7:57 am

i have the full version of AQ v1.4.22,
and i joined to the community,
then enrolled here and i clicked "become a tester", then say's "you are a tester"

Image

- what's next ?

i entered download link...

Image

no updates !

Yemble
Posts: 333
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 5:02 pm

Re: import a layer to alpinequest...

Post by Yemble » Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:03 am

Ramadnio wrote:i have the full version of AQ v1.4.22,
and i joined to the community,
then enrolled here and i clicked "become a tester", then say's "you are a tester"

- what's next ?

i entered download link...

no updates !
Sounds to me like your Google account is not set up properly. Do you get any app updates through PlayStore?, if not then you need to enable sync'ing on your Google account. AQ should have upgraded to v2 weeks ago.

Post Reply