[fixed] QCT maps on V2

You can post here if you have found a bug or if you are faced to a strange behavior.
pete75
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 9:38 am

[fixed] QCT maps on V2

Post by pete75 » Thu Apr 28, 2016 2:40 pm

Hi,

When displaying QCT maps on v2 it displays with gaps(white lines). A colleague using v2 on a different phone and different version of android has the same problem. Attached is a screenshot. Any ideas?

Thanks

Pete
Screenshot_2016-04-13-10-53-04.jpg
(118.48 KiB) Downloaded 8746 times

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4895
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: QCT maps on V2

Post by Psyberia-Support » Fri Apr 29, 2016 4:18 pm

Hi and thanks for your report. Sorry about that.
I've no idea what it could be. Was it working fine with the previous 1.4 versions?
If you map isn't too large, you can try to import it to convert it in the app native format (long press the map and select "Import"). It may then work fine (please let me know).
I'll have a look and give you an update soon
Sorry again
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

pete75
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 9:38 am

Re: QCT maps on V2

Post by pete75 » Fri Apr 29, 2016 4:31 pm

Hi,
Thanks for replying. Yes it was working without any problems on V1.4 - on my android phone and also converted to run on a Blackberry playbook.
I'll try the import.

Cheers

Pete

terrestris
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 7:42 pm

Re: QCT maps on V2

Post by terrestris » Thu May 26, 2016 8:39 pm

Hi,

I've just switched to Alpine Quest for my QCT needs (the app I used previously doesn't work on my new phone running Marshmallow) and have noticed the same problem. Importing doesn't help, however I have noticed that it seems to only affect maps covering a larger area (significant portions of the UK), with smaller maps displaying OK.

Thanks,


S Ellingham

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4895
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: QCT maps on V2

Post by Psyberia-Support » Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:51 pm

Sorry for the delay.
I haven't still be able to correct this. I think I know what's going on, I'll try to find a solution.
Sorry about that.
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

daveasbury
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:04 pm

Re: QCT maps on V2

Post by daveasbury » Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:07 pm

Psyberia-Support wrote:
Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:51 pm
Sorry for the delay.
I haven't still be able to correct this. I think I know what's going on, I'll try to find a solution.
Sorry about that.
It's been a year and this bug is still evident. I have just purchased AQ as a backup for my garmin gps and was disappointed to find this bug on 25K maps, 50k seem ok.
have said this on my review on googleplay.

please fix!!

Yemble
Posts: 333
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 5:02 pm

Re: QCT maps on V2

Post by Yemble » Tue Apr 25, 2017 11:39 am

daveasbury wrote:
Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:07 pm
Psyberia-Support wrote:
Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:51 pm
Sorry for the delay.
I haven't still be able to correct this. I think I know what's going on, I'll try to find a solution.
Sorry about that.
It's been a year and this bug is still evident. I have just purchased AQ as a backup for my garmin gps and was disappointed to find this bug on 25K maps, 50k seem ok.
have said this on my review on googleplay.

please fix!!
The same OS maps downloaded from the BING servers do not exhibit this issue with the 25K maps. I have coverage of the entire UK in both 50K and 25K OS scales stored locally in AQ format rather than QCT. No issues for me, although it does require a large SD card to accommodate the map files.

daveasbury
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:04 pm

Re: QCT maps on V2

Post by daveasbury » Tue Apr 25, 2017 7:48 pm

Yemble wrote:
Tue Apr 25, 2017 11:39 am
daveasbury wrote:
Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:07 pm
Psyberia-Support wrote:
Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:51 pm
Sorry for the delay.
I haven't still be able to correct this. I think I know what's going on, I'll try to find a solution.
Sorry about that.
It's been a year and this bug is still evident. I have just purchased AQ as a backup for my garmin gps and was disappointed to find this bug on 25K maps, 50k seem ok.
have said this on my review on googleplay.

please fix!!
The same OS maps downloaded from the BING servers do not exhibit this issue with the 25K maps. I have coverage of the entire UK in both 50K and 25K OS scales stored locally in AQ format rather than QCT. No issues for me, although it does require a large SD card to accommodate the map files.
I have already paid for memory map on my PC plus the 3rd party map licence, so i have what you have plus gigs of IGN and Spainish maps all in QCT. I do all my route planning on the pc,.
I bought AQ as a backup for my garmin, because I understood it used QCT.

I would prefer the bug was fixed, so I can keep the one universal format.

daveasbury
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:04 pm

Re: QCT maps on V2

Post by daveasbury » Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:52 pm

I tried an experiment and used memory map to merge all of england and wales into 1 big 50k qct.
the gaps appear. So my mistake, it's not just 25k files, larger 50k too.

Yemble
Posts: 333
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 5:02 pm

Re: QCT maps on V2

Post by Yemble » Wed Apr 26, 2017 11:29 am

daveasbury wrote:
Tue Apr 25, 2017 7:48 pm

I have already paid for memory map on my PC plus the 3rd party map licence, so i have what you have plus gigs of IGN and Spainish maps all in QCT. I do all my route planning on the pc,.
I bought AQ as a backup for my garmin, because I understood it used QCT.

I would prefer the bug was fixed, so I can keep the one universal format.
Understood. Back in the days of Windows CE, I used MM on my PC to plan routes and then download them onto my Mio PDA. MM on the Mio worked well and I was perfectly happy with this solution until Microsoft pulled the plug on Windows CE. So I can completely understand why you use MM on the PC, however, why don't you pair it with MM on your mobile, rather than AQ, given that you are licensed?

I presume that MM on PC works with Android in a similar manner to the way it worked with Windows CE? Maybe I am wrong?

On a level playing field, as a mobile navigation app, AQ is streets ahead of MM, however, you are not on a level playing field, since you are committed to proprietary QCT maps which cannot be properly decoded by AQ. MM on your mobile may still be the best solution for you, all things considered.

daveasbury
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:04 pm

Re: QCT maps on V2

Post by daveasbury » Wed Apr 26, 2017 5:14 pm

Yemble wrote:
Wed Apr 26, 2017 11:29 am
daveasbury wrote:
Tue Apr 25, 2017 7:48 pm

I have already paid for memory map on my PC plus the 3rd party map licence, so i have what you have plus gigs of IGN and Spainish maps all in QCT. I do all my route planning on the pc,.
I bought AQ as a backup for my garmin, because I understood it used QCT.

I would prefer the bug was fixed, so I can keep the one universal format.
Understood. Back in the days of Windows CE, I used MM on my PC to plan routes and then download them onto my Mio PDA. MM on the Mio worked well and I was perfectly happy with this solution until Microsoft pulled the plug on Windows CE. So I can completely understand why you use MM on the PC, however, why don't you pair it with MM on your mobile, rather than AQ, given that you are licensed?

I presume that MM on PC works with Android in a similar manner to the way it worked with Windows CE? Maybe I am wrong?

On a level playing field, as a mobile navigation app, AQ is streets ahead of MM, however, you are not on a level playing field, since you are committed to proprietary QCT maps which cannot be properly decoded by AQ. MM on your mobile may still be the best solution for you, all things considered.
I probably should have gone that way. I do have it on my tablet, it's okay, not great. It is also a pain having to move the licence from one device to another.
I have a second phone which my missus put through the wash leaving the mic inop- so the plan was to use it purely as a gps, and also have it on my phone.

I'll have another look at MM mobile this weekend, but I do like the feel and features of AQ.

daveasbury
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:04 pm

Re: QCT maps on V2

Post by daveasbury » Thu Apr 27, 2017 2:19 pm

Psyberia-Support is strangely quiet, not even an acknowledgement.....

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4895
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: QCT maps on V2

Post by Psyberia-Support » Sat Apr 29, 2017 6:02 am

Sorry again for this issue.
I'll do my best to fix it in the next version coming soon.
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

daveasbury
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:04 pm

Re: QCT maps on V2

Post by daveasbury » Sat Apr 29, 2017 12:23 pm

Thank you, Acknowledgement appreciated

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4895
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: QCT maps on V2

Post by Psyberia-Support » Mon May 01, 2017 2:34 pm

Hi again,
I've just released the next release (2.0.4) as a beta version (so you can get it right now if you're registered as a beta tester) with a partially rewritten QCT support. I hope this time it will be fine.
Best regards
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Post Reply