[fixed] AQ GPS V2 Recording a Track - Picture Issue

You can post here if you have found a bug or if you are faced to a strange behavior.
Kadeo26
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:41 am

[fixed] AQ GPS V2 Recording a Track - Picture Issue

Post by Kadeo26 » Sat Apr 23, 2016 5:07 pm

I am running AQ GPS Hiking V2.0.0 on a Motorola Moto G (2nd Gen) 4G LTE running Android 6

No major problems so far but when I try to take a picture from within the app while recording a track I get an incompatibility issue message - screenshot attached.

Regards
Attachments
Screenshot_20160423-155333.png
(166.24 KiB) Downloaded 4362 times

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4895
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: AQ GPS V2 Recording a Track - Picture Issue

Post by Psyberia-Support » Sun Apr 24, 2016 12:55 pm

Thanks for your report and sorry about that.
After getting this message, could you make an error report from the app (Main menu -> More -> Report errors) so I can check what's wrong with your device camera app.
Thanks a lot.
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Kadeo26
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:41 am

Re: AQ GPS V2 Recording a Track - Picture Issue

Post by Kadeo26 » Mon Apr 25, 2016 3:05 am

OK Will do ..... ;)

Kadeo26
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:41 am

Re: AQ GPS V2 Recording a Track - Picture Issue

Post by Kadeo26 » Mon Apr 25, 2016 5:51 pm

I have emailed log from phone as required.

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4895
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: AQ GPS V2 Recording a Track - Picture Issue

Post by Psyberia-Support » Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:34 am

Thanks a lot for your report.
I'll try to find a solution and give you a feedback soon.
Sorry about this problem.
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4895
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: AQ GPS V2 Recording a Track - Picture Issue

Post by Psyberia-Support » Sat Apr 30, 2016 2:33 pm

Hi again,
I've published a beta version on Google Play that should fix this problem.
If you want, you can get it right now by following those instructions. If you do, please let me know if the problem is fixed.
Best regards
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4895
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: AQ GPS V2 Recording a Track - Picture Issue

Post by Psyberia-Support » Mon May 09, 2016 11:38 am

Version 2.0.1 is now available and should fix this problem.
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Kadeo26
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:41 am

Re: [fixed] AQ GPS V2 Recording a Track - Picture Issue

Post by Kadeo26 » Sat May 14, 2016 4:51 pm

I have just tested under V2.1 and have encountered the same error. I have emailed log from phone as required.

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4895
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: [fixed] AQ GPS V2 Recording a Track - Picture Issue

Post by Psyberia-Support » Sun May 15, 2016 8:31 pm

Hi again,
That's a bad news.
Unfortunately I'm afraid that I won't be able to do anything else...
Do you still see the previous error message about the camera or this is something else? (It seems not to have been displayed on the last error report you made)

Note that what you should still be able to do, after taking your picture, is to use the "select image" button (just right to the "Picture" field) to manually select your picture from the Gallery).
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Kadeo26
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:41 am

Re: [fixed] AQ GPS V2 Recording a Track - Picture Issue

Post by Kadeo26 » Sun May 15, 2016 10:38 pm

The error and display are the same. The point of failure is when I select "save" Image for the camera.

On checking the phone no picture has been saved.

I have just tried the procedure on my Tesco Hudl running Android 4.2.2 and taking a photo while recording a track works OK, so I guess it's either an Android or a Motorola issue.

Kadeo26
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:41 am

Re: [fixed] AQ GPS V2 Recording a Track - Picture Issue

Post by Kadeo26 » Mon May 16, 2016 1:50 pm

I believe that I have solved my issue ..... ;)

After reviewing internet articles about Motorola and Android 6, I concluded that my issue lay with permissions so I decided to uninstall and reinstall AQ V2.

On attempting download of AQ from Google Play I was immediately issued with a secondary screen, which I'd never seen before - "Control your app permissions on Android 6.0 and up" (see attachment).

This confirmed my conclusion that permissions was causing my issue.

I permitted the installation to continue and, when I started AQ, I was presented with the options of allowing permissions, not only for location and file, but also camera!

I allowed the permissions, restarted AQ, as required, and tested track recording with photos - this time, I was allowed to save the photos ..... :D

I will carry out further testing but so far, so good.
Attachments
Screenshot_20160516-140255 s.jpg
(12.74 KiB) Downloaded 4281 times
Screenshot_20160516-140245 s.jpg
(12.92 KiB) Downloaded 4281 times
Control your app permissions on Android 6.0 and up.pdf
(140.71 KiB) Downloaded 302 times

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 4895
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: [fixed] AQ GPS V2 Recording a Track - Picture Issue

Post by Psyberia-Support » Mon May 16, 2016 3:19 pm

Thanks a lot for your detailed feedback and good news!
I'm currently discussing about a similar problem concerning the fact that the "request permission message" is only displayed after a fresh install and not after an update...
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

Kadeo26
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:41 am

Re: [fixed] AQ GPS V2 Recording a Track - Picture Issue

Post by Kadeo26 » Mon May 16, 2016 5:11 pm

Update:

As soon as I switched storage to my SD card, I again encountered the problem.

This time, I switched back to internal storage and retried - the camera interface worked OK.

This issue is presumably caused by Android 6.0 introducing Adoptable Storage. So far, I have refrained from resetting my SD card to "Internal Storage" and retained it as "Portable Storage" (normal).

Under normal use, the camera successfully stores photos on the SD card with no problem.

Post Reply