"Open with AlpineQuest" from GeoCaching app not working

You can tell us what you like or don't like in AlpineQuest, and what you would like to see in future releases.
karlchick
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2019 9:38 pm

"Open with AlpineQuest" from GeoCaching app not working

Post by karlchick » Sat Jan 19, 2019 10:07 pm

I'm using AQ to view my OS maps from memory map, works a charm.

I use the official GeoCaching appbut find its offline maps very low in detail. The GC app has the ability to navigate to cache using 3rd party mapping apps, it works with every mapping app i have tried, except AQ. With AQ i get the following error flash up:

Unknown error: http://maps.google.com/maps?daddr=51.85 ... de=driving

I read about the user_settings.conf and tried adding:

map.coordinates.share_provider=http://maps.google.com/maps?daddr={$lat ... de=driving

Doesn't help, i think that option is for exploring locations out of AQ.

Any ideas or answers?

Psyberia-Support
Site Admin
Posts: 3550
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: "Open with AlpineQuest" from GeoCaching app not working

Post by Psyberia-Support » Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:54 pm

Hi and sorry for the delay.

The URL you're trying to open is not supported by AQ because there is no "Driving" mode in it, and this URL is used to ask a driving to a point. Is there any other way to share the coords of the cache with the official app?

I'll see if I can at least make the app display the destination point in the next version.

Concerning the user setting, yes you're right it's for the opposite way.

Best regards
Do you like AlpineQuest ? Leave a small comment on Google Play !

karlchick
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2019 9:38 pm

Re: "Open with AlpineQuest" from GeoCaching app not working

Post by karlchick » Tue Jan 29, 2019 7:20 pm

Thanks that would be perfect, then i can use aq with my os maps to find geocaches, but do all the logging in the gc app.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests